Phenolic Plywood: Grades, Bond Classes and Formwork Performance
Phenolic plywood for formwork: film vs core bond, EN 636 class, and Vinawood grades including Pro Form Lite. Factory-direct from Vietnam, est. 1992.

Phenolic plywood is specified on two very different job types, and the specifications behind the name are not the same. On a concrete pour it is a structural forming panel judged on bond class, deflection and reuse life. On a workshop bench it is a Baltic-birch panel with a hard face, judged on flatness and machinability. Buyers land on the same search term and need different answers.
This page covers the construction and industrial side: what the material actually is, how the surface film differs from the bond line, which standards apply, and what the numbers on a data sheet mean when the panel is holding wet concrete. A phenolic-faced formwork panel is a core, an overlay, a bond class, and an emission class. The RFQ has to name all four.
What is phenolic plywood?
Phenolic plywood is a wood-based panel whose surface, bond line, or both, use phenol-formaldehyde resin. Phenolic resin is a single-component thermoset. It cures irreversibly under heat and pressure in the hot press, typically at 120-150 °C. It is not a two-component system and it is not an epoxy, though the two are often confused because both produce hard, chemically resistant surfaces.
Two products share the name and they are not interchangeable:
- Phenolic-faced plywood (also called film-faced plywood). A plywood panel with a wood veneer core, faced on one or both sides with phenolic-impregnated paper film. This is the concrete formwork product. Vinawood's entire formwork range sits here.
- Solid phenolic sheet. Layers of paper, cotton fabric or glass fibre saturated in phenolic resin and pressed into a homogeneous board with no wood core. Used for electrical insulation, machined wear parts, laboratory worktops and marine bulkheads. Heavier, more expensive, no plywood in it at all.
Everything below refers to phenolic-faced plywood unless stated otherwise.

Phenolic film and phenolic glue are two different things
This is the distinction that decides whether a panel performs, and almost no page selling phenolic plywood makes it.
A film-faced panel has two separate resin systems. The face film is the brown or black phenolic-impregnated paper on the outside. The core bond is the adhesive holding the veneer plies together inside the panel. A panel can carry a phenolic face film over a core bonded with melamine-urea-formaldehyde (MUF) resin. It is sold, correctly, as phenolic-faced. It is not phenolic-bonded.
The core bond is what EN 636 classifies:
- EN 636-2 / Class 2 — humid conditions. MUF core resin. Weatherable and suitable for formwork, with a shorter service envelope.
- EN 636-3 / Class 3 — exterior conditions. Phenol-formaldehyde (PF) core resin. The full weather-and-boil-proof bond, tested to EN 314-2 Class 3.
A note on vocabulary, because one word causes most of the confusion in this trade. "Melamine" means three separate things. It is the MUF resin bonding veneers inside a formwork panel. It is also a lighter face film used on some light-duty panels. It is also the printed decorative laminate on kitchen carcasses. The third meaning is where the "melamine is interior only" idea comes from, and carrying that into a formwork conversation is simply wrong: an MUF-bonded forming panel is a weatherable exterior product at EN 636-2. Whenever a data sheet says melamine, check which of the three it means.
Vinawood's Pro Form and the HDO range are phenolic on both counts, face and core. Pro Form Lite is the same PF / Class 3 family with a 165 g/m² phenolic face film, mixed-grade plantation core, reuse up to 15. Form Extra and Form Basic carry the same phenolic face film over an MUF core bond at EN 636-2.
Is phenolic plywood waterproof?
No panel made from wood is a sealed tank, and any supplier who says otherwise is describing the film rather than the panel. The accurate answer is about bond class.
A phenolic face film is highly water-resistant. It sheds water, resists cement alkalinity, and stops the concrete from bonding to the wood. A PF core bond at EN 636-3 survives the boil test in EN 314-2 without delaminating, which is why the trade shorthand for it is WBP, weather and boil proof. Both properties are real and both are testable.
What neither covers is the cut edge. The film is on the faces. The moment a panel is trimmed on site, the exposed edge is bare veneer and end grain, and that is where water gets into the core. Edge swelling and delamination almost always start at an unsealed cut. Every panel we ship leaves the factory with sealed edges, and resealing after any site cut is the single cheapest thing a contractor can do to protect reuse life.

What is phenolic plywood used for?
Concrete formwork. The dominant application by volume. Wall and column forms, slab tables, beam boxes, and precast moulds. The film gives a clean release and a consistent concrete face; the core carries the lateral pressure of the pour between supports.
Truck and trailer flooring. Abrasion resistance and dimensional stability under point loading, usually with an anti-slip wire-mesh face.
Scaffold decks, industrial platforms, marine linings. Hard, cleanable faces on weather-exposed or working-vessel work. Same film chemistry. Different load cases.
Workshop and jig work. Router tables, jigs, Baltic-birch phenolic in small sheets. Retail phenolic. Not the container-scale formwork panel.
Why is phenolic plywood more expensive?
Three costs sit on top of an ordinary plywood panel, and none of them are optional.
Resin cost. Phenol-formaldehyde resin costs substantially more per kilogram than the urea-formaldehyde used in interior-grade plywood. The film adds a second resin-loaded material on top of that.
Press time. A PF bond needs longer cure cycles at higher temperature than a UF bond. Longer cycles mean fewer panels per press per shift, and press capacity is the bottleneck in any plywood mill. Film lamination is then a second pressing operation on a dedicated line, after the panel is already finished and sanded.
Core quality. A panel meant for twenty pours cannot be built on the veneer grade that goes into packing plywood. Tighter veneer selection, more putty work on face defects, and full calibration sanding all cost yield.
The cost that matters is cost per pour, not cost per sheet. Specify by bond class, not by thickness and a headline price.

Phenolic plywood vs ordinary plywood
| Phenolic-faced plywood | Ordinary plywood | |
|---|---|---|
| Face | Phenolic-impregnated paper film, one or both sides | Bare wood veneer, sanded or unsanded |
| Core bond | PF (Class 3) or MUF (Class 2) | Usually UF, interior only |
| Standard | EN 636-2 or EN 636-3, bond tested to EN 314-2 | EN 636-1 typically |
| Moisture behaviour | Faces shed water; unsealed edges remain the weak point | Absorbs readily, swells and delaminates |
| Reuse in formwork | up to 10-20 pours depending on grade and site handling | Single use, sometimes two |
| Concrete face produced | Smooth, uniform, ready for fair-face where specified | Grain print-through, staining, patchy release |
| Typical use | Formwork, truck flooring, scaffold decking | Interior sheathing, furniture, packaging |
Reuse cycles and service life
Reuse figures are maximums under good site practice, not guarantees. A Vinawood Pro Form panel is rated for up to 20 pours. Pro Form Lite and Form Extra both reach up to 15. Lite is PF / Class 3. Form Extra is MUF / EN 636-2. Form Basic is up to 10. HDO Basic is up to 10. HDO Premium and Premium HD are up to 20. Where those panels actually land depends far more on the site than on the mill.
What shortens life, in the order we see it come back:
- Unsealed cut edges. Water enters the core, the edge swells, plies open. Reseal every site cut with edge paint.
- Wrong release agent. Diesel and waste oil attack the film and stain the concrete. Use a proper release agent, applied thin and even, never pooled.
- Steel bars at stripping. Levering against the panel face tears the film at the corner. Use timber or plastic wedges.
- Vibrator contact. A poker dragged along the inside face abrades the film locally, and that patch soaks up release agent and dirties from then on.
- Flat outdoor storage. Panels stacked flat and uncovered take water on the top sheet and warp. Store on bearers, under cover, faces together.
From the manufacturing side, the pattern in our own returns data is consistent: the panels that come back early are rarely bond failures. They are edge-swelling and film-abrasion cases, which is to say site-handling outcomes. I have walked those return bays. Core voids, incidentally, are a normal feature of a hardwood-core panel and are not a defect. They only matter if they surface at an edge, which is what edge sealing addresses.
How Vinawood manufactures phenolic-faced plywood
Vinawood has manufactured plywood in Vietnam since 1992 and ships over 5,000 containers a year to more than 55 countries. Twelve-step process: peel, dry, glue, press, sand, film, seal, pack. Cores are plantation-grown Acacia, Eucalyptus or Hevea.
Two parts of that matter for a phenolic panel specifically. Film lamination happens on a separate line after the panel is already calibrated and sanded, because film applied to an uncalibrated face telegraphs every dip in the substrate into the concrete. And bond quality is verified rather than assumed: the in-house laboratory runs modulus of rupture, modulus of elasticity, bond strength and formaldehyde emission testing against EN, JIS and JAS methods, alongside 100% individual sheet inspection on the line.
Certification covers the markets the panels ship into: ISO 9001 for the quality system, CE marking under EN 13986 for the EU, UKCA for the United Kingdom, EPA TSCA Title VI and CARB Phase 2 for the United States, FSC chain of custody and PEFC for plantation timber sourcing. Thickness tolerances follow EN 315.

The Vinawood phenolic range
| Product | Core bond | Standard | Max reuses | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Form | WBP phenolic (PF) | EN 636-3 / Class 3 | up to 20 | CE marked, CARB Phase 2, REACH compliant. MOR ≥ 40 N/mm² along grain, mean MOE 5,000 N/mm². Thickness tolerance per EN 315 |
| Pro Form Lite | WBP phenolic (PF) | EN 636-3 / Class 3 | up to 15 | 165 g/m² phenolic face film, mixed-grade plantation core. Between Form Extra and Pro Form. Not Form Extra. |
| HDO range | WBP phenolic (PF) | EN 636-3 / Class 3 | Basic up to 10; Premium / Premium HD up to 20 | High density overlay rather than film. US and Canada formwork. See HDO plywood. |
| Form Extra | WBP melamine-urea core resin (MUF, higher melamine content) | EN 636-2 / Class 2 | up to 15 | Phenolic face film over an MUF core bond. Not Class 3. |
| Form Basic | WBP melamine-urea core resin (MUF) | EN 636-2 / Class 2 | up to 10 | Same face film as Form Extra, standard MUF formulation |
Form Extra reaches a longer service life than Form Basic because of a more durable, higher-melamine-content core adhesive, not because of a heavier face film. The two carry the same film. If a project calls for Class 3, the answer is Pro Form, Pro Form Lite, or HDO. No MUF-bonded panel substitutes for it, regardless of how many pours the schedule shows. Lite shares Form Extra's 15-cycle ceiling. It does not share the glue.

Where to buy phenolic plywood
Vinawood supplies factory-direct from Vietnam, by container, with full compliance documentation on every shipment. Which range applies depends on the market.
Europe, UK and the Middle East. The film faced plywood range, in 2440×1220 mm and 2500×1250 mm formats, 12-21 mm. Specify Pro Form for Class 3 and fair-face work that needs up to 20. Specify Pro Form Lite when the spec is PF / Class 3 but the programme sits under 15 pours. Form Extra or Form Basic for shorter EN 636-2 programmes.
United States and Canada. The HDO plywood range, built to North American formply practice. Overlay differences are set out in HDO vs MDO plywood. UK shuttering language lives on the shuttering plywood guide.
A price without a spec is a price on an unnamed panel. Put these on the request:
- Species: plantation-grown Acacia, Eucalyptus or Hevea
- Bond class: EN 636-2 vs EN 636-3. Name the glue (MUF or PF), not only "phenolic" from the film colour
- Overlay and gsm: film-faced 120 / 165 / 220 g/m², or HDO overlay grade
- Size: 2440×1220 or 2500×1250, plus thickness
- Emission class: CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI, or EN 13986 on the CE DoP
- Chain of custody: FSC-COC if the project requires it
Vinawood has made plywood in Vietnam since 1992. More than 5,000 containers a year go to 55+ countries. Twelve-step process, sheet-by-sheet inspection, ISO 9001. Send the pour programme from the quotation form. No prices. No lead times. The lot closes on the DoP.
Category
guides
Related Markets
Related Countries
Related Products
▶Sources & References (3)
- EN 636 Plywood — specifications — CEN (2015)
- EN 314-2 Plywood — Bonding quality — CEN (1993)
- EN 13986 Wood-based panels for use in construction — CEN (2004)





